Best Phemex Alternatives 2026

On this page
Key takeaways
  • Kraken is our top-ranked Phemex alternative (9.3/10).
  • Of the alternatives that charge a trading fee, Pionex has the lowest spot taker fee (0.05%).
  • BloFin lets you start trading without full identity verification.

Top Phemex alternatives

Top alternative 2026
1

Kraken

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.4% / 0.8%
Assets680
Max leverage50×
KYCRequired
  • User-friendly interface, suitable for beginners
  • It offers crypto, NFTs, and real U.S. stocks in one account
  • Fully regulated in multiple jurisdictions
Availability in your country
3

Binance

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets512
Max leverage150×
KYCRequired
  • Most comprehensive crypto platform
  • 512+ digital assets
  • Low spot and futures trading fees
Availability in your country
4

Bitvavo

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.15% / 0.25%
Assets427
Max leverage—
KYCRequired
  • MiCA licensed as of June 2025
  • User-friendly interface for beginners
  • Offers both Flex and Fixed staking
Availability in your country
5

BloFin

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets245
Max leverage150×
KYCNo KYC
  • No-KYC exchange with global access (incl. US, UK, Canada)
  • Supports 564+ spot cryptocurrencies and 468+ futures contracts
  • Up to 150x leverage on futures
Availability in your country
8.8CWR Score
Bonusup to $5,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
6

Bitunix

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.08% / 0.1%
Assets545
Max leverage200×
KYCNo KYC
  • User-friendly crypto exchange
  • High liquidity with minimal slippage
  • Strong security with cold wallets and reserve funds
Availability in your country
8.4CWR Score
Bonusup to $10,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
7

WhiteBIT

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets464
Max leverage100×
KYCRequired
  • Very user friendly
  • Regulated and licensed
  • Supports 464+ cryptocurrencies and 390 futures contracts
Availability in your country
8

Ourbit

Spot fees (maker/taker)0% / 0%
Assets563
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • Zero spot trading fees
  • No KYC for withdrawals up to 30 BTC
  • High leverage up to 500x on futures
Availability in your country
8CWR Score
Bonusup to $2,230
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
9

WEEX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets2,034
Max leverage400×
KYCNo KYC
  • Access to over 2,034+ cryptocurrencies
  • High leverage up to 400x
  • No mandatory KYC
Availability in your country
8CWR Score
Bonusup to $10,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
10

OKX EU

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.2%
Assets290
Max leverage10×
KYCRequired
  • Licensed under MiCA and supervised by Malta's financial regulator (MFSA)
  • Part of OKX, one of the largest crypto exchanges in the world
  • X-Perps with up to 10x leverage on crypto, stocks and commodities
Availability in your country
7.9CWR Score
Bonusup to €400
Fee discount10%
Terms & how to claim
11

Bitget

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets505
Max leverage125×
KYCRequired
  • Competitive fees with further discounts for using BGB token
  • User-friendly Interface
  • Fiat deposits & withdrawals
Availability in your country
7.8CWR Score
Bonusup to 6,200 USDT
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
12

OKX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.35%
Assets300
Max leverage125×
KYCRequired
  • Lower fees than many tier-1 platforms
  • Multiple products: spot, futures, options, staking, bots, copy trading
  • High liquidity in spot, futures, and P2P markets
Availability in your country
7.8CWR Score
Bonusup to 100 USDT
Fee discount10%
Terms & how to claim
13

Coinbase

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.4% / 0.6%
Assets402
Max leverage10×
KYCRequired
  • Very simple to use, ideal for beginners
  • Fully regulated in the U.S., offering strong compliance
  • Supports 402+ cryptocurrencies
Availability in your country
14

Bybit EU

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.25% / 0.25%
Assets108
Max leverage—
KYCRequired
  • Licensed under MiCA and supervised by Austria's financial regulator (FMA)
  • Part of Bybit, one of the largest crypto exchanges in the world
  • Easy euro funding: SEPA, card, PayPal, Apple Pay and Google Pay
Availability in your country
15

BYDFi

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets527
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • No KYC needed to trade or withdraw, up to $50,000 a day
  • 527+ spot coins, including many small altcoins
  • Up to 500x leverage on BTC and ETH futures (200x before 30 September 2026)
Availability in your country
7.6CWR Score
Bonusup to $8,100
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
16

BTCC

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.3%
Assets246
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • BTCC has a long history and has never been hacked
  • High leverage up to 500x
  • Strong liquidity ensures fast order execution
Availability in your country
17

XT.com

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.2%
Assets521
Max leverage125×
KYCNo KYC
  • Supports over 1,057 cryptocurrencies and 793+ futures contracts
  • Competitive futures fees of 0.02% maker and 0.06% taker
  • No mandatory KYC with daily withdrawals up to $200,000
Availability in your country
7.5CWR Score
Bonusup to $8,888
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
18

Crypto.com

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.25% / 0.5%
Assets412
Max leverage50×
KYCRequired
  • Supports 412+ cryptocurrencies and 404+ futures contracts
  • Fully regulated with MiCA and MiFID compliance in Europe
  • Fiat ramp with card payments and SEPA support
Availability in your country
19

KCEX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0% / 0%
Assets799
Max leverage125×
KYCNo KYC
  • Extremely low trading fees
  • Wide selection with 879+ spot cryptos and 522+ futures
  • Fast and responsive trading interface
Availability in your country
20

Pionex

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.05% / 0.05%
Assets393
Max leverage100×
KYCNo KYC
  • Free Bots
  • 16 automated trading bots
  • Low spot fees of 0.05% maker and 0.05% taker
Availability in your country

Phemex vs the alternatives

ExchangeSpot assetscryptoFutures assetsSpot feesmaker/takerFutures feesmaker/takerMax leverageAvailability
PhemexVisit 1,0278160.1% / 0.1%0.01% / 0.06%100×—
KrakenVisit 6801770.4% / 0.8%0.02% / 0.05%50×—
BybitVisit 3795780.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.055%100×—
BinanceVisit 5125250.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%150×—
BitvavoVisit 427—0.15% / 0.25%———
BloFinVisit 2454440.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%150×—
BitunixVisit 5455210.08% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%200×—
WhiteBITVisit 4643900.1% / 0.1%0.01% / 0.055%100×—
OurbitVisit 5637570% / 0%0.02% / 0.04%500×—
WEEXVisit 2,0345640.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.08%400×—
OKX EUVisit 2901550.1% / 0.2%0.02% / 0.05%10×—
BitgetVisit 5054840.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%125×—
OKXVisit 3004880.2% / 0.35%0.02% / 0.05%125×—
CoinbaseVisit 4021310.4% / 0.6%0.05% / 0.05%10×—
Bybit EUVisit 108—0.25% / 0.25%———
BYDFiVisit 5272280.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%500×—
BTCCVisit 246—0.2% / 0.3%0.03% / 0.06%500×—
XT.comVisit 5217550.2% / 0.2%0.02% / 0.06%125×—
Crypto.comVisit 4124040.25% / 0.5%0.02% / 0.04%50×—
KCEXVisit 7998640% / 0%0% / 0.01%125×—
PionexVisit 393—0.05% / 0.05%0.02% / 0.05%100×—

Why traders look for Phemex alternatives

The fiat options at Phemex are limited, so moving money in and out can mean leaning on crypto rails rather than your bank. Learning material is thin, which leaves newer traders filling the gaps elsewhere. There is also the shift that made identity checks mandatory for new users, a change from the open sign-up that drew some people in. If you want tokenized stock exposure, the list runs to only 35 stock tokens, and there is no options trading, no lending and no crypto-backed loans, so a trader who wants those products has reason to look elsewhere.

What a replacement for Phemex should offer

Fees are low: spot maker and taker both at 0.1%, with futures at 0.01% maker and 0.06% taker. A replacement should get close to that before anything else. Phemex covers spot, margin and futures, with 1,027 coins on spot and 816 coins with futures across 826 contracts, plus leverage up to 100x. Copy trading, trading bots, staking, prediction markets and a demo mode round things off, along with advanced charting tools. Cold storage, proof of reserves, two-factor login and withdrawal address whitelisting handle the security side, so check those against any alternative.

How to move from Phemex to another exchange

Funds leave Phemex by crypto withdrawal, bank transfer or peer-to-peer, so pick the route that matches how you want to receive the money. Now that identity checks are mandatory for new users, a larger transfer may mean clearing verification first, since withdrawal limits sit lower before that is done and rise once it is complete. Close any open futures positions, unwind staking and shut down running bots so that balance is free to move. Send a small test transfer on the right network before the full amount.

How we pick

Venues from the same exchange class as Phemex (CEX) lead the list, followed by strong venues of other classes. Each block is ordered by CWR Score, which weighs live fee, security, regulation and feature data, the same figures shown on every card and in the table on this page. The list is also checked against your country: a venue that restricts your market is replaced by the next eligible one. We never reorder for commercial reasons.

Questions

Frequently asked

Kraken leads our Phemex alternatives comparison, scoring 9.3/10 on live fee, security and feature data.

Of the alternatives that charge a trading fee, Pionex has the lowest spot taker fee (0.05%).

Yes. BloFin allows trading without completing full KYC verification.

Venues from the same exchange class as Phemex (CEX) lead the list, followed by strong venues of other classes. Each block is ordered by CWR Score, which weighs live fee, security, regulation and feature data, the same figures shown on every card and in the table on this page. The list is also checked against your country: a venue that restricts your market is replaced by the next eligible one. We never reorder for commercial reasons.