Best Kraken Alternatives 2026

On this page
Key takeaways
  • Bybit is our top-ranked Kraken alternative (9/10).
  • Of the alternatives that charge a trading fee, Pionex has the lowest spot taker fee (0.05%).
  • BloFin lets you start trading without full identity verification.

Top Kraken alternatives

2

Binance

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets512
Max leverage150×
KYCRequired
  • Most comprehensive crypto platform
  • 512+ digital assets
  • Low spot and futures trading fees
Availability in your country
3

Bitvavo

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.15% / 0.25%
Assets427
Max leverage—
KYCRequired
  • MiCA licensed as of June 2025
  • User-friendly interface for beginners
  • Offers both Flex and Fixed staking
Availability in your country
4

BloFin

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets245
Max leverage150×
KYCNo KYC
  • No-KYC exchange with global access (incl. US, UK, Canada)
  • Supports 564+ spot cryptocurrencies and 468+ futures contracts
  • Up to 150x leverage on futures
Availability in your country
8.8CWR Score
Bonusup to $5,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
5

Bitunix

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.08% / 0.1%
Assets545
Max leverage200×
KYCNo KYC
  • User-friendly crypto exchange
  • High liquidity with minimal slippage
  • Strong security with cold wallets and reserve funds
Availability in your country
8.4CWR Score
Bonusup to $10,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
6

WhiteBIT

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets464
Max leverage100×
KYCRequired
  • Very user friendly
  • Regulated and licensed
  • Supports 464+ cryptocurrencies and 390 futures contracts
Availability in your country
7

Ourbit

Spot fees (maker/taker)0% / 0%
Assets563
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • Zero spot trading fees
  • No KYC for withdrawals up to 30 BTC
  • High leverage up to 500x on futures
Availability in your country
8CWR Score
Bonusup to $2,230
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
8

WEEX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets2,034
Max leverage400×
KYCNo KYC
  • Access to over 2,034+ cryptocurrencies
  • High leverage up to 400x
  • No mandatory KYC
Availability in your country
8CWR Score
Bonusup to $10,000
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
9

OKX EU

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.2%
Assets290
Max leverage10×
KYCRequired
  • Licensed under MiCA and supervised by Malta's financial regulator (MFSA)
  • Part of OKX, one of the largest crypto exchanges in the world
  • X-Perps with up to 10x leverage on crypto, stocks and commodities
Availability in your country
7.9CWR Score
Bonusup to €400
Fee discount10%
Terms & how to claim
10

Bitget

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets505
Max leverage125×
KYCRequired
  • Competitive fees with further discounts for using BGB token
  • User-friendly Interface
  • Fiat deposits & withdrawals
Availability in your country
7.8CWR Score
Bonusup to 6,200 USDT
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
11

OKX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.35%
Assets300
Max leverage125×
KYCRequired
  • Lower fees than many tier-1 platforms
  • Multiple products: spot, futures, options, staking, bots, copy trading
  • High liquidity in spot, futures, and P2P markets
Availability in your country
7.8CWR Score
Bonusup to 100 USDT
Fee discount10%
Terms & how to claim
12

Coinbase

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.4% / 0.6%
Assets402
Max leverage10×
KYCRequired
  • Very simple to use, ideal for beginners
  • Fully regulated in the U.S., offering strong compliance
  • Supports 402+ cryptocurrencies
Availability in your country
13

Bybit EU

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.25% / 0.25%
Assets108
Max leverage—
KYCRequired
  • Licensed under MiCA and supervised by Austria's financial regulator (FMA)
  • Part of Bybit, one of the largest crypto exchanges in the world
  • Easy euro funding: SEPA, card, PayPal, Apple Pay and Google Pay
Availability in your country
14

BYDFi

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets527
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • No KYC needed to trade or withdraw, up to $50,000 a day
  • 527+ spot coins, including many small altcoins
  • Up to 500x leverage on BTC and ETH futures (200x before 30 September 2026)
Availability in your country
7.6CWR Score
Bonusup to $8,100
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
15

BTCC

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.3%
Assets246
Max leverage500×
KYCNo KYC
  • BTCC has a long history and has never been hacked
  • High leverage up to 500x
  • Strong liquidity ensures fast order execution
Availability in your country
16

XT.com

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.2% / 0.2%
Assets521
Max leverage125×
KYCNo KYC
  • Supports over 1,057 cryptocurrencies and 793+ futures contracts
  • Competitive futures fees of 0.02% maker and 0.06% taker
  • No mandatory KYC with daily withdrawals up to $200,000
Availability in your country
7.5CWR Score
Bonusup to $8,888
Cashback10%
Terms & how to claim
17

Crypto.com

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.25% / 0.5%
Assets412
Max leverage50×
KYCRequired
  • Supports 412+ cryptocurrencies and 404+ futures contracts
  • Fully regulated with MiCA and MiFID compliance in Europe
  • Fiat ramp with card payments and SEPA support
Availability in your country
18

KCEX

Spot fees (maker/taker)0% / 0%
Assets799
Max leverage125×
KYCNo KYC
  • Extremely low trading fees
  • Wide selection with 879+ spot cryptos and 522+ futures
  • Fast and responsive trading interface
Availability in your country
19

Pionex

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.05% / 0.05%
Assets393
Max leverage100×
KYCNo KYC
  • Free Bots
  • 16 automated trading bots
  • Low spot fees of 0.05% maker and 0.05% taker
Availability in your country
20

Zoomex

Spot fees (maker/taker)0.1% / 0.1%
Assets66
Max leverage1000×
KYCNo KYC
  • Flexible trading options with CEX and DEX.
  • Focused on derivatives with USDT and Inverse Perpetual contracts
  • Offers 24/7 customer support in various languages.
Availability in your country

Kraken vs the alternatives

ExchangeSpot assetscryptoFutures assetsSpot feesmaker/takerFutures feesmaker/takerMax leverageAvailability
KrakenVisit 6801770.4% / 0.8%0.02% / 0.05%50×—
BybitVisit 3795780.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.055%100×—
BinanceVisit 5125250.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%150×—
BitvavoVisit 427—0.15% / 0.25%———
BloFinVisit 2454440.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.05%150×—
BitunixVisit 5455210.08% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%200×—
WhiteBITVisit 4643900.1% / 0.1%0.01% / 0.055%100×—
OurbitVisit 5637570% / 0%0.02% / 0.04%500×—
WEEXVisit 2,0345640.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.08%400×—
OKX EUVisit 2901550.1% / 0.2%0.02% / 0.05%10×—
BitgetVisit 5054840.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%125×—
OKXVisit 3004880.2% / 0.35%0.02% / 0.05%125×—
CoinbaseVisit 4021310.4% / 0.6%0.05% / 0.05%10×—
Bybit EUVisit 108—0.25% / 0.25%———
BYDFiVisit 5272280.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%500×—
BTCCVisit 246—0.2% / 0.3%0.03% / 0.06%500×—
XT.comVisit 5217550.2% / 0.2%0.02% / 0.06%125×—
Crypto.comVisit 4124040.25% / 0.5%0.02% / 0.04%50×—
KCEXVisit 7998640% / 0%0% / 0.01%125×—
PionexVisit 393—0.05% / 0.05%0.02% / 0.05%100×—
ZoomexVisit 667100.1% / 0.1%0.02% / 0.06%1000×—

Why traders look for Kraken alternatives

Kraken asks every user to pass an identity check before trading, which rules it out if you want to stay anonymous. Its spot fees run high: a maker pays 0.4% and a taker pays 0.8%, more than some other venues charge. You cannot copy another trader’s positions, there are no trading bots, and there is no lending or borrowing against your coins. Options trading is absent too, so if you want those markets you would look past Kraken.

What a replacement for Kraken should offer

Kraken keeps a clean interface that a beginner can pick up, with Kraken Pro layering on advanced charts and analytics for anyone who wants more depth. Support is reachable around the clock. A replacement should match the spread of markets here: 680 coins on spot, futures on 177 coins across 199 contracts, leverage up to 50x, and 15 tokenized stocks. Futures fees are low, a maker pays 0.02% and a taker pays 0.05%. Staking gives you passive income, there is a debit card, and demo trading lets you practice. Cold storage and proof of reserves back the funds you hold.

How to move from Kraken to another exchange

Funds can leave Kraken as crypto or through bank transfer, ACH, card, PayPal, SEPA and Apple Pay. Because the identity check is required, you clear it before withdrawing, and your withdrawal limits rise with your verification level, so a large transfer may need the higher tier before it clears in one go. Wallet whitelisting lets you lock withdrawals to approved addresses, which adds a step if you set it up mid-transfer. Close any open futures positions and unstake coins first, since those balances are tied up until released. Send a small test transfer on the right network before the full amount.

How we pick

Venues from the same exchange class as Kraken (CEX) lead the list, followed by strong venues of other classes. Each block is ordered by CWR Score, which weighs live fee, security, regulation and feature data, the same figures shown on every card and in the table on this page. The list is also checked against your country: a venue that restricts your market is replaced by the next eligible one. We never reorder for commercial reasons.

Questions

Frequently asked

Bybit leads our Kraken alternatives comparison, scoring 9/10 on live fee, security and feature data.

Of the alternatives that charge a trading fee, Pionex has the lowest spot taker fee (0.05%).

Yes. BloFin allows trading without completing full KYC verification.

Venues from the same exchange class as Kraken (CEX) lead the list, followed by strong venues of other classes. Each block is ordered by CWR Score, which weighs live fee, security, regulation and feature data, the same figures shown on every card and in the table on this page. The list is also checked against your country: a venue that restricts your market is replaced by the next eligible one. We never reorder for commercial reasons.